DCEM Network

Internal market law and the associated standards have many sub-aspects.

For this reason, we work with lawyers specializing in product law, specialists in retail and experts in technical solutions from standards and practice. 

Specialist lawyers

A selection from our network

Carsten Laschet

Carsten Laschet is a partner at Friedrich Graf von Westphalen & Partner mbB.
For more than 10 years he has headed the Machinery Law Day as part of the Machinery Days in Cologne.

Areas of law
- Product liability
- Machine law
- Insurance law
- Contract law 

Klaus Dannecker

Klaus Dannecker is the author of the "Product Liability" section at www.maschinenrichtlinie.de. He is a freelance lawyer specializing in liability and contract law.

As a lawyer, he can look back on more than 25 years of experience in the legal department of a leading international mechanical and plant engineering company, where he was the "center of competence" and was responsible, among other things, for the areas of product safety and product liability law as well as the topic of CE marking in contracts.

We would be happy to put you in touch.

Prof. Dr. jur. Hans-Jürgen Müggenborg

Hans-Jürgen Müggenborg is the owner of the law firm Prof. Müggenborg.

The law firm of Prof. Müggenborg offers advice and representation in the fields of environmental and technology law throughout Germany. 

Rainer Burkardt

Rainer Burkardt is a lawyer and managing partner at Burkardt & Partner Rechtsanwälte Shanghai.

With over 24 years of experience in China, he advises domestic and foreign companies on all aspects of foreign trade law, trade and distribution law, drafting contracts, ESG and data protection. His clients mainly include medium-sized companies, but also consortia from industry, plant and mechanical engineering and from information technology. His practice also includes judicial and extrajudicial dispute resolution, including arbitration.

He regularly gives specialist lectures, including at the Machinery Days in Cologne.

Dr. Ulrich Becker

Dr. Ulrich Becker is a partner in the law firm CMS Hasche Sigle.
He regularly gives lectures at the Machinery Days in Cologne.

He provides comprehensive advice on civil and commercial law, in particular on operationally relevant issues in the area of purchasing and sales as well as in the area of product liability and product safety.

Customs

A selection from our network

Practical questions too
Customs clearance
Foreign trade, especially export control
Market access 

Experts on technology

A selection from our network

Specialist on the subjects of the Machinery Directive, technical systems, risk assessment, used machines and the procurement of machines and systems
Organizer for training to become a CE COORDINATOR with the support of the CE mentors

Many years of practical experience in the areas of CAD design, risk assessment, operating instructions, ... 

Focus: safety controls according to EN ISO 13849-1
Former head of the pneumatics department and test laboratory at the Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (IFA) 

state certified technician
More than 30 years of extensive practical experience in mechanical engineering, standardization, EU internal market requirements, project management and training 

Implementation / moderation of risk assessments (e.g. with MBT-RAT)
Templates for assembly and operating instructions
Preparation of EU / EC declarations of conformity / declarations of incorporation 

More than fifty years of experience in the field of machines and assemblies.
Development of the RAHN method and spiritual father of the MBT-RAT.
Creates risk assessment templates according to harmonized standards and conducts in-house risk assessment training.

CE advice, conformity assessment, operating instructions,
Translations, CE support, process engineering 

Support for companies in all questions of EU internal market harmonization
External safety support for companies
Implementation of introductory seminars around CE
Preparation of technical documents

CE coordination: conformity assessment procedure, application of directives and standards, risk assessment, CE marking
Technical documentation: instructions (operating, assembly, maintenance, service and repair), translation management
Advisory: manufacturers, distributors, own manufacturers, operators, new and used machines 

Experts in explosion prevention

since 2016:
Dyrba Explosionsschutz Bildung und Beratung

formerly:
- Safety engineer in a large chemical company
- Head of the dust laboratory in the occupational medicine center for the chemical industry
- Technical supervisor at BG Chemie
- Head of the "Explosion Protection" department at BG RCI 

since 2019:
- Dyrba Explosionsschutz Bildung und Beratung
- Research work on adaptive learning as part of the doctorate

formerly:
- Employed in the field of PPE at BGN
- Employed in the field of noise/vibration at BGN
- Research work on dust explosion protection at the FSA 

Mobirise
Address

DCEM - Die CE-Mentoren
Dr. Ostermann & Partner Ingenieure
Auf dem Senkel 40
53859 Niederkassel
NRW, Deutschland

Contact

Email: ostermann@cementor.de 
Tel.: +49 (0) 2208 5001882
Fax: +49 (0) 2208 5001883

Designed with Mobirise ‌

HTML5 Website Creator